Accident Summary Nr: 170749360 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104472352 | 01/22/1993 | 1741 | 0 | Henry J. Knott, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was assembling a scaffold. The employee stated that he brought a 7-foot-long scaffolding crossbrace into contact with a 7260-volt overhead power line. According to the employee, he was working about 3 to 4 feet away from the power line when the accident occurred. The employee apparently received an electric shock, but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104472352 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |