Accident Summary Nr: 170749311 - Employee injured in fall from a second floor landing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119586378 | 05/06/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Benfield Electric Company, Inc. |
119603306 | 05/06/1993 | 1521 | 0 | Matson Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a foreman were working on a second floor landing of a two-story single family home. They were installing Romex cable throughout the house. The second floor landing was 3 ft 11 in. wide by 7 ft 5 in. long and 9 ft from the first floor landing. A 7 ft 5 in. long open side of the landing was not provided with a guardrail. Employee #1 was pulling the Romex cable to light and fire detector junction boxes directly above the landing. His stepladder was positioned about 2 ft from the open side of the landing. While descending the stepladder, he stepped backward and fell from the open side of the landing, 9 ft to the first floor landing. Employee #1 sustained two broken vertebrae and internal injuries. The foreman was trained and aware of a company work rule not to work on landings without a guardrail. Employee #1 was never trained and, therefore, unaware of the work rule.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119586378 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | ||
2 | 119603306 | Occupation Not Listed |