Accident Summary Nr: 170749287 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119599835 | 02/05/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Outdoor Unlimited |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working without personal protective equipment on a 7:12 pitch roof laying and nailing tar paper. He was walking across the roof, on the tar paper, to lay another section when the tar paper ripped under his feet. He lost his balance and fell 20 ft to the frozen ground. Employee #1 suffered a badly broken right ankle, a badly contused left ankle, and a crack in the spinal column. The doctor has informed the employee that he will have neck and back trouble for the rest of his life. Both the employer and the employee agree that the company has no safety and health policy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119599835 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |