Accident Summary Nr: 170749253 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN GATE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119585305 | 04/02/1993 | 7948 | 0 | Maryland Jockey Club Of Baltimore City, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was training a race horse in the use of a mobile starting gate. The horse fell to its knees, and the employee dismounted and grabbed a steel gate to open it. Non-current-carrying metal parts of the gate had been energized by a faulty extension cord set. The employee sustained an electric shock and could not let go of the gate. A coworker wearing rubber boots knocked the injured employee away. The employee was hospitalized for the electric shock he received.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119585305 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Animal caretakers, except farm |