Accident Summary Nr: 170749212 - Employees fall from scaffolding when hit by runaway train

Accident Summary Nr: 170749212 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10843048907/08/199216220Kiewit-Shea Ajv

Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on July 8, 1992, a runaway muck train consisting of two muck cars and one flat car was in the Johns Hopkins inbound tunnel. Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were working from a high car (a car with scaffolding used to hang plastic sheets of waterproofing). The runaway train hit the high car and all five employees were knocked from the scaffolding. Employees #1 through #5 were sent to the hospital, where all but one were treated and released. Employee #2 remained hospitalized. The three loaded muck cars had been secured by only one chain. As a locomotive passed, the chain broke, causing the muck cars to run away. The employer is strictly enforcing that rule that parked cars be both chained and blocked. To further prevent a similar accident, present air brake systems are being converted to have automatic parking brakes when the air hoses are disconnected.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, RAILROAD CAR, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, TRAIN, BROKEN CHAIN, SCAFFOLDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108430489 Hospitalized injury Fracture Mining machine operators
2 108430489 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Mining machine operators
3 108430489 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Mining machine operators
4 108430489 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Mining machine operators
5 108430489 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Mining machine operators