Accident Summary Nr: 170749212 - Employees fall from scaffolding when hit by runaway train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108430489 | 07/08/1992 | 1622 | 0 | Kiewit-Shea Ajv |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on July 8, 1992, a runaway muck train consisting of two muck cars and one flat car was in the Johns Hopkins inbound tunnel. Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were working from a high car (a car with scaffolding used to hang plastic sheets of waterproofing). The runaway train hit the high car and all five employees were knocked from the scaffolding. Employees #1 through #5 were sent to the hospital, where all but one were treated and released. Employee #2 remained hospitalized. The three loaded muck cars had been secured by only one chain. As a locomotive passed, the chain broke, causing the muck cars to run away. The employer is strictly enforcing that rule that parked cars be both chained and blocked. To further prevent a similar accident, present air brake systems are being converted to have automatic parking brakes when the air hoses are disconnected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108430489 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mining machine operators | ||
| 2 | 108430489 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Mining machine operators | ||
| 3 | 108430489 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Mining machine operators | ||
| 4 | 108430489 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Mining machine operators | ||
| 5 | 108430489 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mining machine operators |