Accident Summary Nr: 170749204 - Employee injured in fall through stair opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119525137 | 12/28/1994 | 1751 | 0 | Chesapeake New Construction And Renovation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping his employer, a homeowner, with house renovations. Employee #1 was removing insulation from the perimeter of a door and window when he took one step to the left and fell 10 ft through a floor opening for a circular staircase. The employer had just stepped outside to talk to his wife and left the opening unguarded. Employee #1 landed on a concrete floor and received a hairline fracture to his left ankle and a compression of the T12 and L2 vertebrae. No ppe was being used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119525137 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters |