Accident Summary Nr: 170749022 - Employee bruised when brick wall falls into trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119532059 | 12/29/1992 | 9999 | 0 | Floodbusters, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were working in a 3 ft 10 in. deep by 12 ft 3 in. long (front face) by 6 ft 2 in. long (side face) trench adjacent to a single family home. They were waterproofing a basement wall. Employee #1 was in the corner pulling dirt from under the house. Suddenly, the brick veneer separated and fell on top of him, pinning him to the bottom of the trench. A 9 ft 2 in. by 9 in. section of veneer was on his legs and abdomen and a 4 ft 2 in. by 9 in. section was on his head. Employee #1 sustained only minor bruises and refused treatment from the fire department. Employee #1 and the two coworkers had received on-the-job training. They were not wearing hard hats.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119532059 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |