Accident Summary Nr: 170748693 - Employee killed in fall when steel beam collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170748693 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11652817509/08/199816220Turman Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was erecting a temporary elevated work platform and had tack welded angle irons on the ends of vertical steel beams. A 35 ft long beam weighing 2,555 lb was to rest on the angles and be used as the walking/working area. A crane was used to put the beam in place. Employee #1 unhooked the south end, then proceeded to the north end to unhook it. He was turning to walk back to the south end when the north angle broke loose and the beam, along with Employee #1, fell 27 ft. He was killed.

Keywords: STEEL BEAM, COLLAPSE, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, WALKING ON BEAM, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK PLATFORM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116528175 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure