Accident Summary Nr: 170748693 - Employee killed in fall when steel beam collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116528175 | 09/08/1998 | 1622 | 0 | Turman Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was erecting a temporary elevated work platform and had tack welded angle irons on the ends of vertical steel beams. A 35 ft long beam weighing 2,555 lb was to rest on the angles and be used as the walking/working area. A crane was used to put the beam in place. Employee #1 unhooked the south end, then proceeded to the north end to unhook it. He was turning to walk back to the south end when the north angle broke loose and the beam, along with Employee #1, fell 27 ft. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 28 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116528175 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |