Accident Summary Nr: 170748669 - Nine employees suffer from smoke inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 170748669 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 01/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30045987201/26/199880510Heartland Of Beckley

Abstract: Employees #1 through #9 were evacuated along with 80 residents of a nursing home after the fire alarm was triggered because of the smell of smoke. They were taken to the hospital and treated for smoke inhalation and exhaustion. The source of the smoke was later found to be ballast from a fluorescent light in a hallway.

Keywords: DUST, INHALATION, LIGHTING, SMOKE, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300459872 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 300459872 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 300459872 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 300459872 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 300459872 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 300459872 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 300459872 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
8 300459872 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
9 300459872 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported