Accident Summary Nr: 170748644 - Employee died from heart attack while climbing tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116220591 | 07/26/2001 | 3669 | 0 | Divine Tower International Corp. |
Abstract: On July 18, 2001, Employee #1 collapsed and died after climbing to approximately the 80-foot elevation of a tower. Employee #1 was in full body harness. Employee #1 apparently had suffered a heart attack and was taken to Raleigh General Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116220591 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |