Accident Summary Nr: 170748602 - Employee killed when struck by falling hairpin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116223934 | 12/22/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Bilco Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from stirrups on sheathing at a height of approximately 10 ft when a hairpin being held by a 50 ton P & H mobile truck crane fell between 10 and 20 ft and struck him on the head. Employee #1 was killed by the falling piece of pile driving equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116223934 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |