Accident Summary Nr: 170748560 - Employee killed when crushed by falling partition door

Accident Summary Nr: 170748560 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11622609307/21/199770110Csx Hotels Inc. Dba Greenbrier

Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, and a crew of laborers were removing 10 ft 6 in. by 45 in. by 3 in. partition doors from a closet. The approximately 310 lb solid oak doors were taken off their tracks and stored upright in a closet that was equipped with a 5 ft high cross bar to prevent the doors from falling over. The workers removed the bar, took one door out, laid it on a cart, and removed the hardware on its ends. They had removed three panels in this fashion when the third time, seven doors suddenly fell forward. Employee #1 was crushed beneath one of the doors; he was taken to the hospital, where he died several hours later of complications from his injuries. The workers had not been replacing the cross bar back after removing a panel.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CARPENTER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, DOOR, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116226093 Fatality Fracture Carpenters