Accident Summary Nr: 170748552 - Employee killed when struck by tire and tire rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116516691 | 09/23/1996 | 5541 | 0 | Pinch Wrecker & Exxon |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing a forklift tire. He was inflating the new tire when it blew out, and the tire and rim were ejected from the rim clamping system of the tire changer. The tire and rim clamp struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him. The rim clamp was rated a for a maximum 40 lb of pressure; Employee #1 had put over 100 lb of air in the tire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116516691 | Fatality | Other | Garage and service station related occupations |