Accident Summary Nr: 170748537 - PINNED BETWEEN TRUCK AND DOZER

Accident Summary Nr: 170748537 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 02/26/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11622955002/27/199724110R & R Logging

Abstract: A fencing company contracted with a small logging firm to cut timber and with another firm to deliver the logs to the fencing company's saw yard. A log truck used to haul the logs got stuck in the mud at the logging site. The truck was loaded at the time. The owner of the logging firm connected a wire rope from a winch on the 1982 John Deere dozer (Model No. 450C, Serial No. 383464T) that he was operating to the truck. The wire rope, which was extended a distance of 7.6 to 9.1 meters (25 to 30 feet), was connected at the right front side of the truck. The logging company owner used the dozer to pull the log truck free. Without setting the brake lock and leaving the dozer idling at a high speed, he then got out of the dozer and went back to the truck to unhook the wire rope. The dozer apparently vibrated into reverse gear and traveled toward the truck, pinning the owner against it. The dozer started pushing the truck backward, amputated the owner's legs, and ran over him. The owner died of his injuries. According to the owner's son, who was the only employee of the logging firm, the dozer had a tendency to jump into reverse gear, and his father was aware of that. The dozer also had other mechanical problems, including a broken neutral lock lever.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116229550 Fatality Other Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin.