Accident Summary Nr: 170748511 - Employee killed in jump from runaway rail truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170748511 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11651693110/29/199617940Armond Cassil Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a dump truck full of stone for rip rap. The truck was outfitted with rail gear, and he was backing it approximately 1 1/2 miles down a rail track to reach the work area. A backhoe was parked across the track in front of the washout area. When it became apparent that the dump truck was going to collide with the backhoe, Employee #1 stood outside the truck and yelled for workers to get out of the way. He then jumped from the truck just before it collided with the backhoe, landing in a pile of cross ties stacked in a ditch. He sustained a severe blow and cut to his head, and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, RAIL, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, DUMP TRUCK, FALL, RAILROAD TRACK, LOST CONTROL, BACKHOE, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116516931 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)