Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 170748503 - Employee killed in fall from bridge scaffold platform
Accident Summary Nr: 170748503 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/29/1996
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 116516923 | 10/29/1996 | 1622 | 0 | C.J. Mahan Construction Company |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was working from a scaffold during the post tensioning of a thread bar on a bridge. The bar disengaged from its coupler and the jack/ram end, along with the opposite end, flew out of the bridge structure. The jack had been held in place by a sling attached to a crane hook. It traveled backward and knocked the guardrails and Employee #1 off the platform. He fell approximately 100 ft and was killed.
Keywords:
UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, BRIDGE, FLYING OBJECT, SLING, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
New project or new addition |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
116516923 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |