Accident Summary Nr: 170748487 - Employee killed in fall from bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116237686 | 10/09/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Armstrong Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were removing stringers from a bridge deck by lifting them through the top opening of the bridge. Employee #1 was on top of the bridge lateral bracing and a coworker was on the bridge deck's steel. A stringer was being pulled out through the top and was moving toward the crane when a third coworker noticed Employee #1 struggling with the tag line. Employee #1 fell 80 ft and was killed. He was not tied off, nor was anything provided atop the bridge onto which he could have been tied off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116237686 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |