Accident Summary Nr: 170748461 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116235573 | 08/20/1996 | 1521 | 0 | Lee & Lee Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing sewer pipe in a 5 to 6 ft deep trench. Upon completing the job, he exited the trench and a bulldozer partially covered the pipe with dirt. The bulldozer operator was walking to get on a backhoe when he noticed that Employee #1 was in the trench. The trench walls caved in, burying Employee #1 from the neck down. He was killed. The trench walls were vertical, and there was no protective system in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116235573 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |