Accident Summary Nr: 170748420 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116501586 | 05/24/1996 | 2411 | 0 | David Berry Dba David Berry Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing approximately 30 ft from a 50 ft tree that was being felled by a worker from another company. When the tree fell, it became lodged in another tree and knocked off one of its limbs. The limb fell and struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116501586 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |