Accident Summary Nr: 170748396 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SCREW GUN

Accident Summary Nr: 170748396 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 06/28/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11623551607/18/199615410Gap Construction

Abstract: An employee was installing screws in a metal-frame building. The employee was holding onto the metal building with his left hand and an electric screw gun with his right hand. When he turned the screw gun on, he was electrocuted. No ground-fault circuit interrupter had been installed on the circuit, nor was an assured equipment grounding conductor program in place.

Keywords: ELECTRIC SCREW GUN, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116235516 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported