Accident Summary Nr: 170748388 - One employee killed, one injured when floor panel collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116236779 | 06/19/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Kanawaha Valley Construction & Erection Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on June 18, 1996, Employees #1 and #2 were part of a crew installing a double-T precased floor panel on the fifth level of a parking garage. As they were working, a 25 ton, 60 ft long by 8 1/2 ft wide floor panel on the sixth level gave way. This panel was directly adjacent to where the crew was working on the fifth level. When the initial panel fell, it caused each floor panel below it to give way, until they all landed on the ground level, where three double-Ts failed. Employee #1 was found crushed to death amid the concrete debris in the basement. Employee #2 sustained a fractured shoulder blade and vertebrae after being knocked back into the floor panel he had been installing. Subsequent investigation showed the column adjacent to the panel that fell was approximately 5 in. out of plumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116236779 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 116236779 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |