Accident Summary Nr: 170748339 - Employee killed when forklift backs off flatbed trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170748339 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 04/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11623643104/30/199633560Inco Alloys International, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a fork truck to load a coil of wire onto a flatbed trailer. He had set the load down and was backing up when he accidentally backed off the side of the trailer. Employee #1 became pinned under the lift's forks and was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, TRAILER, FLATBED TRUCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116236431 Fatality Other Occupation not reported