Accident Summary Nr: 170748339 - Employee killed when forklift backs off flatbed trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116236431 | 04/30/1996 | 3356 | 0 | Inco Alloys International, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a fork truck to load a coil of wire onto a flatbed trailer. He had set the load down and was backing up when he accidentally backed off the side of the trailer. Employee #1 became pinned under the lift's forks and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116236431 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |