Accident Summary Nr: 170748321 - Two employees injured when coal tipple collapses, one dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116236407 | 04/17/1996 | 1795 | 0 | Iron & Steel Processing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on April 16, 1996, Employees #1 and #2 were dismantling a coal tipple when it collapsed, trapping them. A beam fell across Employee #2's lower body and completely severed one leg. After a rescue team secured the building, a doctor entered and freed Employee #2 by amputating his other leg. At approximately 11:00 p.m., Employee #1 was rescued. He died on April 30, 1996, from injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116236407 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 116236407 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |