Accident Summary Nr: 170748297 - Employee dies after suffering apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116229303 | 08/20/1997 | 2499 | 0 | Trus Joist Macmillan |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on August 15, 1997, Employee #1 arrived for his shift at the outfeed side of the #12 press in the microllam area. He was standing on a 25 1/2 in. high platform, using a Black & Decker 7 1/4 in. worm drive saw, model #2700, serial #8874, to cut and remove deflective billets as they exited the press. After making a short cut, Employee #1 turned the saw off and held it at his side. He then restarted the saw and continued his cut, but stopped again and held it to his side. Employee #1 then buckled, fell from the platform, and landed, face down, on the concrete floor. Two coworkers witnessed the fall and rolled Employee #1 onto his back. One of the coworkers ran 120 ft to the front of the press and informed the coordinator of the situation. The coordinator, who was required by the company to be trained in CPR and first aid, checked Employee #1 for a pulse, and then began administering CPR. He was soon joined by other coworkers who knew CPR, and they tried unsuccessfully to resuscitate Employee #1. The Buckhannon (WV) Emergency Squad continued efforts to revive Employee #1, but he was pronounced dead at 3:01 a.m. Employee #1's body was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital, where he was attended by the Emergency Room physician. No autopsy was performed, but medical records indicate that the physician did not believe this was a work-related accident. Employee #1, who had worked approximately 2 1/2 months as a billet tender, was taking medication for high blood pressure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116229303 | Fatality | Other | Compressing and compacting machine operators |