Accident Summary Nr: 170748289 - Employee killed in fall when ladder overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170748289 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/24/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11650129710/29/199655410Hernshaw Fuels

Abstract: Employee #1, a coal truck driver, had been temporarily reassigned to finish construction of a garage extension. He was on a ladder, nailing a small piece of plywood onto the outside wall just below the roof, when a truck driver nearby heard the ladder hit the ground. Employee #1 was found lying on the ground, several feet to the right of where he had been working, suggesting that the ladder had fallen sideways. There were no witnesses to the accident. When he was found, Employee #1 refused to stay down and walked over to his truck. He would not let paramedics treat him, but did allow them to take him to the hospital. He died three days later, due to swelling of the brain. Employee #1 was an experienced carpenter, and had been given this reassignment because of his previous work history in carpentry.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, FALL, BRAIN, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116501297 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported