Accident Summary Nr: 170748289 - Employee killed in fall when ladder overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116501297 | 10/29/1996 | 5541 | 0 | Hernshaw Fuels |
Abstract: Employee #1, a coal truck driver, had been temporarily reassigned to finish construction of a garage extension. He was on a ladder, nailing a small piece of plywood onto the outside wall just below the roof, when a truck driver nearby heard the ladder hit the ground. Employee #1 was found lying on the ground, several feet to the right of where he had been working, suggesting that the ladder had fallen sideways. There were no witnesses to the accident. When he was found, Employee #1 refused to stay down and walked over to his truck. He would not let paramedics treat him, but did allow them to take him to the hospital. He died three days later, due to swelling of the brain. Employee #1 was an experienced carpenter, and had been given this reassignment because of his previous work history in carpentry.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116501297 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |