Accident Summary Nr: 170748271 - Employee killed when struck by trackhoe counterbalance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116235433 | 04/30/1996 | 1622 | 0 | Bush & Burchett Inc |
Abstract: On April 25, 1996, Employee #1, a foreman, was working in the coffer dam at pier #2. He instructed a trackhoe operator to dig a sump hole near a 6 in. water pump located at the pier's northwest end. Employee #1 was working on the pump while the trackhoe operator was digging. When the trackhoe swung its excavator, the counterweight struck Employee #1, pinning him against the water pump. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116235433 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |