Accident Summary Nr: 170748271 - Employee killed when struck by trackhoe counterbalance

Accident Summary Nr: 170748271 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 04/25/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11623543304/30/199616220Bush & Burchett Inc

Abstract: On April 25, 1996, Employee #1, a foreman, was working in the coffer dam at pier #2. He instructed a trackhoe operator to dig a sump hole near a 6 in. water pump located at the pier's northwest end. Employee #1 was working on the pump while the trackhoe operator was digging. When the trackhoe swung its excavator, the counterweight struck Employee #1, pinning him against the water pump. He was killed.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, CLEARANCE, COUNTERBALANCE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, STRUCK BY, PUMP, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116235433 Fatality Other Occupation not reported