Accident Summary Nr: 170748263 - Employee killed when struck by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116232760 | 04/19/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Circle H. Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: On April 17, 1996, Employee #1, the owner of his own company, was delivering a tractor trailer load of logs to a lumber company. He pulled into the log yard and then removed the nylon straps securing the logs. He threw the straps up over the driver's side. When Employee #1 was rolling up one of the straps on the passenger's side, a log rolled off the top of the trailer and fell on him. Employee #1 was killed. He had stacked the logs higher than the side rails on the passenger's side of the trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116232760 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |