Accident Summary Nr: 170748255 - Employee killed in welding explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116276353 | 02/20/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Angus Energy, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were working near an independent contractor, who was welding a metal tank that contained 8 in. of petroleum crude oil. The was contractor attempting to use carbon monoxide from the gasoline welder exhaust to purge the tank when it exploded. Employee #1 was killed and the two coworkers sustained burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116276353 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |