Accident Summary Nr: 170748255 - Employee killed in welding explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170748255 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 02/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11627635302/20/199613890Angus Energy, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were working near an independent contractor, who was welding a metal tank that contained 8 in. of petroleum crude oil. The was contractor attempting to use carbon monoxide from the gasoline welder exhaust to purge the tank when it exploded. Employee #1 was killed and the two coworkers sustained burns.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, WELDING, CRUDE OIL, EXPLOSION, EXHAUST FUMES, OIL WELL SERVICING, TANK, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116276353 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported