Accident Summary Nr: 170748172 - Employees injured when thrown from air dome
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116502758 | 08/30/1995 | 3341 | 0 | Plasma Processing Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 28, 1995, Employees #1 through #4 were deflating a fully-inflated air dome that was approximately 200 ft wide by 500 ft long by 65 ft tall. To speed up the deflation, the employees walked down the dome at one end. The wind picked up, pushing an air bubble in the dome back onto the employees. The dome, partially inflated where the employees were standing, threw them approximately 35 ft in the air. Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized with severe injuries and Employee #4 was released from the hospital the evening of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116502758 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 116502758 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 116502758 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 116502758 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |