Accident Summary Nr: 170748164 - Employee killed in dozer overturn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116232190 | 09/02/1995 | 1794 | 0 | Grady Fortner Dba Grady Fortner Excavating |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 1, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere 4506 dozer down a steep hillside. It appears that the employee tried to put the dozer in reverse when he came upon a small rock cliff approximately 6 ft tall, but the dozer spun around. According to a witness, the dozer rolled sideways before flipping head over heels twice and then landing back in its tracks. Employee #1 was thrown from the dozer and died of multiple trauma injuries. The dozer was equipped with rollover protection and seat belts, but Employee #1 did not use the seat belt while the dozer was in operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116232190 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |