Accident Summary Nr: 170748156 - Employee injured when struck by falling side boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170748156 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/14/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11623009508/15/199516230Pete Gould & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: A Caterpillar side boom pipelayer was moving three 44 ft long sections of pipe when the side boom fell, striking Employee #1. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116230095 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported