Accident Summary Nr: 170748149 - Employee killed inhaling nitric acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116271677 | 08/24/1995 | 3499 | 0 | Mine Tools Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was soaking drill bits in a nitric acid vat. He told some coworkers that the lid blew off the vat and knocked his respirator loose. Other coworkers stated that Employee #1 said that the respirator cartridge fell off. He inhaled nitric acid fumes and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116271677 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |