Accident Summary Nr: 170748149 - Employee killed inhaling nitric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 170748149 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11627167708/24/199534990Mine Tools Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was soaking drill bits in a nitric acid vat. He told some coworkers that the lid blew off the vat and knocked his respirator loose. Other coworkers stated that Employee #1 said that the respirator cartridge fell off. He inhaled nitric acid fumes and was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INHALATION, NITRIC ACID, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116271677 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators