Accident Summary Nr: 170748040 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116273376 | 03/21/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Shannon Logging Company |
Abstract: As the tree being cut fell, it struck another tree approximately 25 ft away. The force of the tree hitting the other tree broke off a limb that then traveled approximately 30 ft and hit the logger, Employee #1, above the right eye. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116273376 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |