Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170747976 - Three Fire Fighters Injured In Jump From Window

Accident Summary Nr: 170747976 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 10/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12459069610/26/199492240Ladder 176 Nycfd

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3, a fire lieutenant and two fire fighters, leapt from a third floor window to escape a tenement fire. All three were hospitalized.

Keywords: firefighter, work rules, fire, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124590696 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 124590696 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 124590696 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported