Accident Summary Nr: 170747968 - Employee injured in fall from aerial lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124593807 | 06/08/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Bureau Of Bridges Nycdot Br.Painting Section |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to erect a uni-piece guardrail on a truck-mounted aerial lift. The guardrail collapsed as he attempted to attach a support brace, causing him to fall 8 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124593807 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |