Accident Summary Nr: 170747950 - Employee killed when struck by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124511668 | 06/09/1995 | 4111 | 0 | Nycta |
Abstract: On May 25, 1995, Employee #1, a train service supervisor, was conversing with another employee who worked as a track maintainer. The coworker stated that Employee #1 stepped back from the local track to get away from the noise. He then stepped onto the express track and was struck by a train and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124511668 | Fatality | Other | Locomotive operating occupations |