Accident Summary Nr: 170747943 - Employee Dies Of Smoke Inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124536376 | 12/16/1994 | 9224 | 0 | Ladder 136 Nyc Fire Dept |
Abstract: On August 7, 1994, Employee #1 collapsed from smoke inhalation while fighting a fire at a residential dwelling. On October 5, 1994, he died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124536376 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |