Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170747943 - Employee Dies Of Smoke Inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 170747943 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 08/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12453637612/16/199492240Ladder 136 Nyc Fire Dept

Abstract: On August 7, 1994, Employee #1 collapsed from smoke inhalation while fighting a fire at a residential dwelling. On October 5, 1994, he died of his injuries.

Keywords: firefighter, asphyxiated, ppe, work rules, fire, smoke inhalation, respirator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124536376 Fatality Asphyxia Firefighting occupations