Accident Summary Nr: 170747935 - Employee killed when decapitated by moving elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 170747935 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 01/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12453632701/06/199594410Nyc Hra Dss Kingsbridge Is Ctr

Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on Friday, January 6, 1995, Employee #1, a 55-year-old office aide, was helping passengers exit an elevator that had overshot its designated floor and opened its doors. As Employee #1 straddled the elevator floor and work floor, the elevator suddenly moved upward without closing its doors. Employee #1 was then caught with his head inside the cab while the rest of his body was outside the cab. He was decapitated and killed when the cab floor reached the top of the cab doorway.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, DECAPITATED, ELEVATOR, DOOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124536327 Fatality Amputation General office clerks