Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170747901 - Three Fire Fighters Die From Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 170747901 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 03/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12452681504/05/199492240Engine 24 Ladder 5 Nyc Fd

Abstract: On March 28, 1994, Employees #1, #2, and #3, fire fighters, were performing search operations on the second floor of a building. During this operation, heat and gases from the first floor fire traveled up the stairwell and caused a flashover. Employee #1 died and the others sustained severe burns. Employee #2 died from his injuries on the following day, and Employee #3 died approximately 40 days later.

Keywords: burn, firefighter, fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124526815 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 124526815 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
3 124526815 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa