Accident Summary Nr: 170747893 - Employee dies after garbage truck overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124485137 | 10/12/1993 | 4953 | 0 | Nyc Dept Of Sanitation |
Abstract: On September 27, 1993, Employee #1 was riding as a passenger in an 18.1 ton garbage collection vehicle. Diminished traction caused by inclement weather and excessive speed resulted in a loss of vehicle control, which caused the vehicle to flip onto its right side and Employee #1 to fall from the vehicle. Employee #1 died October 6, 1993. The vehicle driver did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124485137 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |