Accident Summary Nr: 170747794 - Employee dies of smoke inhalation while fighting blaze
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300726668 | 06/23/1997 | 9224 | 0 | Brewster Vill Fd |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 a.m. on June 22, 1997, Employee #1, a firefighter, was summoned to a fire in a wood frame, ranch-style residence. He and a hose team entered the basement and remained inside for approximately 30 minutes before exiting due to the intense heat. After a brief rest, the team donned new air packs and re-entered the building. As they were leaving the building a second time, a flashover occurred and Employee #1 was separated from the group. He was wearing a Personal Alert safety system, but the heat and smoke prevented his coworkers from reaching him, despite several attempts. Employee #1 died of smoke inhalation. His body was found at approximately 5:40 a.m. beneath debris in the basement
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300726668 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |