Accident Summary Nr: 170747406 - Employee injured when run over by garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170747406 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 02/07/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30072599102/18/199741110T/O Eastchester Hwy Dept

Abstract: Employee #1 was a crew member on a garbage truck. He was standing with his left side to the back of the vehicle when a coworker pushed the blade handle and engaged the truck's power take-off gear. The truck lurched backward and struck Employee #1. A coworker ran to get in the cab and stop the vehicle, but he was unable to do so before the truck went over Employee #1's right leg. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his right leg and bruises on the left side of his body.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, WORK RULES, TRUCK, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300725991 Hospitalized injury Fracture Garbage collectors