Accident Summary Nr: 170747398 - Employee killed in fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170747398 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 10/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12458892211/06/199692240Blauvelt Volunter Fire Co

Abstract: Employee #1, a volunteer firefighter, had a fire break out in his home. He was killed as he attempted to rescue his son.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124588922 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported