Accident Summary Nr: 170747364 - Employee dies after falling from garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115877797 | 12/08/1993 | 4953 | 0 | Yonkers City Dpw |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the rear passenger side step of sanitation truck #316. This truck is a 1987 Ottawa with dual side by side drive wheels, model CL. The vehicle was backing down a drive when the driver was told by a second helper that the truck was too close to a 12 foot wall. Upon stopping and moving forward, the driver saw Employee #1 fall to the ground. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his chest and abdomen; lacerations of the lungs and spleen; fractures of the ribs, vertebrae, and pelvis; and massive hemorrhages. He died. It is normal to have two helpers working in back of the truck while loading garbage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115877797 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |