Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170747331 - Fire Fighters Injured When Struck By Debris

Accident: 170747331 -- Report ID: 0253670 -- Event Date: 08/09/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12450984508/14/19959224Syracuse City Police Dept

On August 9, 1995, the Syracuse, NY Fire Department responded to an alarm to find an older, three-story brick structure fully engulfed in flames. Employee #1, a district fire chief, and Employee #2, a lieutenant, were performing an aerial assessment of the building from an aerial bucket. As both fire fighters were trying to remove plywood from a boarded-up second-floor window, the rear of the building collapsed. An estimated two to three tons of brick and debris hit the fully extended aerial tower and covered the two employees in the bucket. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized, the former for a fractured vertebra and the latter for a bruised chest. Both employees were wearing full turnout gear, including helmets, gloves, and boots.

Keywords: chest, firefighter, fracture, building collapse, fire, struck by, falling object, vertebra, aerial lift, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 124509845 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations
2 124509845 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Firefighting occupations