Accident Summary Nr: 170747307 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115872665 | 12/20/1991 | 8211 | 0 | Syracuse Csd Lincoln Middle School |
Abstract: A COOK WAS CLEANING UNDER A 240-VOLT ELECTRIC STOVE IN A SCHOOL KITCHEN. THE STOVE HAD NOT BEEN DEENERGIZED AND LOCKED OUT. THE EMPLOYEE'S ARM TOUCHED AN ENERGIZED PART, AND SHE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115872665 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Cooks, except short order |