Accident Summary Nr: 170747273 - Employee killed when mower overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124509704 | 08/03/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Cayuga Co Highway Dept |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mowing the county right-of-way along a road in Niles, NY. He was mowing a steep embankment with the mower blade downhill when the tractor started slipping. Employee #1 tried to turn the tractor uphill, but it overturned on him. Employee #1 was killed, suffering blunt trauma to the chest and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124509704 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |