Accident Summary Nr: 170746127 - Employee dies after inhaling freon
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123521411 | 10/30/1995 | 5311 | 0 | Woodward & Lothrop |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on October 30, 1995, Employee #1, who worked for a large inner city department store, was found dead by his supervisor in the recesses of the engineering department in the basement. He had apparently been inhaling a freon compound, with the intent of intoxicating himself. The Office of Occupational Medicine suggested that the freon depressed Employee #1's central nervous system, leading to respiratory arrest. The Metropolitan Police/Homicide Division said there was no evidence of foul play, and CSHO classified the incident as employee misconduct. At the time this report was written, the local coroner's report was not available.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123521411 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |