Accident Summary Nr: 170746093 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING FIXTURE

Accident Summary Nr: 170746093 -- Report ID: 0316120 -- Event Date: 04/04/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11794386004/05/199517710Metro Paving Corporation

Abstract: A vice president of a company was climbing a concrete form to check the work on a vault on the other side of the form. A 277-volt fluorescent lighting fixture was located on top of an elevator control room that was adjacent to and to the left of the employee. This fixture, which was energized, was a remnant of a demolition project. An apparent ground fault in the fixture had energized some conduits that were in contact with it. The vice president contacted the energized conduit and touched another (apparently grounded) conduit on his right and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, CONDUIT, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 117943860 Fatality Electric Shock Managers and administrators, n.e.c