Accident Summary Nr: 170746077 - Employee's foot injured in 60 ft fall from bosun chair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
117942763 | 03/28/1995 | 7349 | 0 | City Window Cleaning |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning windows from a boatswain's chair suspended by a two part line hooked into a Sky Genie. The lifeline was attached to a common anchorage, which in this case was a perimeter cable. The quarter inch cable was spliced in a poor manner that allowed the ends to pull out under load and cause a failure in the anchorage. Employee #1 fell approximately five stories (60 ft) and struck his right foot on a ledge, severely injuring it. He was transported to a nearby medical center and was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 117942763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |